Subchapter II. Classification of Licenses.
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    D.C. Law 13-298 amended and enacted into law Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code. The text of this section is derived from provisions formerly found in D.C. Code § 25-124(c)(2). For notes from former § 25-124, see § 25-901.

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 25-119.

    1973 Ed., § 25-124.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 15-187, in subsec. (a), substituted "An importation permit shall be issued to the licensee under a retailer's license, class A, B, C, or D, and a pool buying agent" for "An importation permit shall be issued to the licensee under a retailer's license, class A, B, C, or D,".

    D.C. Law 16-191, in subsec. (a), validated a previously made technical correction.

    Legislative History of Laws

    For D.C. Law 13-298, see notes following § 25-101.

    For Law 15-187, see notes following § 25-101.

    For Law 16-191, see notes following § 25-101.