Subchapter II. Classification of Licenses.
[…] "(5) There shall be 2 classes of hotel licenses:

    "(A) Class C/H (spirits, beer, and wine); and

    "(B) Class D/H (beer and wine)."

    "(g)(1) A multipurpose facility license shall be issued only for a legitimate theater or a facility (such as the Washington Convention Center, the Lincoln Theatre, or the DC Arena) for the performance of sports, cultural, or tourism-related activities."

    D.C. Law 15-354, in subsec. (e)(5)(B), validated a previously made technical correction.

    D.C. Law 16-191 substituted "this section" for "§ 25-113".

    D.C. Law 17-201 added subsecs. (b)(4), (5), (c)(4), and (g)(4); and rewrote subsec. (d)(1), which had read as follows:

    "(d)(1) A nightclub license (N) shall be issued only for a nightclub."

    D.C. Law 17-353 validated a previously made technical correction in subsec. (g)(4).

    D.C. Law 17-361, in subsec. (b)(1), added the second sentence.

    D.C. Law 18-111, in subsec. (g)(1), deleted "the Washington Convention Center," following "(such as".